Global Learning Programme

Earlier Expert Centres

The list of schools below have completed their term as an Expert Centre, but are still involved in the GLP. If you would like to be put in touch with your local Expert Centre, please contact glp@pearson.com

School Phase Town/City County Postcode Region
Abbeyfield School Secondary Chippenham Wiltshire SN15 3XB South West
Adel Primary School Primary Leeds West Yorkshire LS16 8DY North
Altrincham Grammar School Secondary Altrincham Cheshire WA14 2NL North
Anglo European School Secondary Ingatestone Essex CM4 0DJ South East
Applecroft Primary School Primary Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire AL8 6JZ South East
Archbishop Temple School Secondary Preston Lancashire PR2 8RA North
Archbishop Wake CE VA Primary School Primary Blandford Forum Dorset DT11 8SW South West
Argyle Primary School Primary London Greater London WC1H 9EG South East
Armathwaite Community Primary School Primary Carlisle Cumbria CA4 9PW North
Ash Manor School Secondary Ash Surrey GU12 6QH South East
Ashley School Secondary Widnes Cheshire WA8 7HG North
Avonbourne College Secondary Bournemouth Dorset BH7 6NY South West
Awsworth Primary School Primary Nottingham Nottinghamshire NG16 2QS North
Barking Abbey School Secondary Barking Greater London IG11 9AG South East
Barrow Hill Primary School Primary Chesterfield Derbyshire S43 2PG North
Bay House School Secondary Gosport Hampshire PO12 2QP South West
Beckfoot School Secondary Bingley West Yorkshire BD16 1EE North
Beckwithshaw Community Primary School Primary Harrogate North Yorkshire HG3 1QW North
Beech Hill Primary School Primary Halifax West Yorkshire HX1 5TN North
Belmont Primary School Primary Swadlincote Derbyshire DE11 8JZ North
Bemerton St Johns C of E Primary School Primary Salisbury Wiltshire SP2 9NW South West
Berrymede Junior School Primary London Greater London W3 8SJ South East
Bersted Green Primary School Primary Bognor Regis West Sussex PO22 9HT South East
Bishop Loveday Church of England Primary School Primary Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 4BN South East
Bitham Brook Primary School Primary Westbury Wiltshire BA13 3UA South West
Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School Primary Liverpool Merseyside L9 9AF North
Blackwell First School Primary Bromsgrove Worcestershire B60 1BN North
Bosbury CofE Primary School Primary Ledbury Herefordshire HR8 1PX North
Bottisham Village College Secondary Cambridge Cambridgeshire CB25 9DL South East
Brentford School For Girls Secondary Brentford Greater London TW8 0PG South East
Broadgreen International School Secondary Liverpool Merseyside L13 5U North
Brannel School Secondary St Austell Cornwall PL26 7RN South West
Brettenham Primary School Primary London Greater London N18 2ET South East
Bruton Primary School Primary Bruton Somerset BA10 0DP South West
Buntingsdale Primary School and Nursery Primary Market Drayton Shropshire TF9 2HB North
Burraton Community Primary School Primary Saltash Cornwall PL12 4LT South West
Callington Community College Secondary Callington Cornwall PL17 7DR South West
Canning Street Primary School Primary Newcastle-upon-Tyne Tyne and Wear NE4 8PA North
Canon Burrows CofE Primary School Primary Ashton-under-Lyne Greater Manchester OL7 9ND North
Camelford Community Primary School Primary Camelford Cornwall PL32 9UE South West
Cardinal Newman Catholic School Secondary Hove The City of Brighton and Hove BN3 6ND South East
Carleton Endowed CofE Primary School Primary Skipton North Yorkshire BD23 3DE North
Carlton Le Willows Academy Secondary Nottingham Nottinghamshire NG4 4AA North
Carmel College Secondary Darlington County Durham DL3 8RW North
Central Lancaster High School Secondary Lancaster Lancashire LA1 3LS North
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School Primary Kidderminster Worcestershire DY10 4QN North
Chesnut Lodge School Special Widnes Cheshire WA8 7HF North
Christ the King College Secondary Isle of Wight Isle of Wight PO30 5QT South West
Christ The King Primary School Primary Stockton-on-Tees North Yorkshire TS17 9JP North
Churston Ferrers Grammar School Secondary Brixham Devon TQ5 0LN South West
Cirencester Deer Park School Secondary Cirencester Gloucestershire GL7 1XB South West
Cliffe Woods Primary School Primary Rochester Kent ME3 8UJ South East
Cockermouth School Secondary Cockermouth Cumbria CA13 9HF North
Coleridge Community College Secondary Cambridge Cambridgeshire CB1 3RJ South East
Coombeshead Academy Secondary Newton Abbot Devon TQ12 1PT South West
Cranford Community College Secondary Hounslow Greater London TW5 9PD South East
Culcheth High School Secondary Warrington Cheshire WA3 5HH North
Culcheth Community Primary School Primary Warrington Cheshire WA3 5HH North
Dalton Listerdale Junior and Infant School Primary Rotherham South Yorkshire S65 3HN North
Dearham Primary School Primary Maryport Cumbria CA15 7HR North
Devonport High School for Girls Secondary Plymouth Devon PL2 3DL South West
Dore Primary School Primary Sheffield South Yorkshire S17 3QP North
Dowdales School Secondary Dalton-in-Furness Cumbria LA15 8AH North
Downlands Community School secondary Hassocks Sussex BN6 8LP South East
Eardisley CofE Primary School Primary Hereford Herefordshire HR3 6NS North
Earlsfield Primary School primary London Greater London SW18 3QQ South East
Eastbury Comprehensive School Secondary Barking Greater London IG11 9UW South East
Edgbarrow School Secondary Crowthorne Berkshire RG45 7HZ South East
Edgewick Community Primary School Primary Coventry West Midlands CV6 5GP North
Everest Community Academy Secondary Basingstoke Hampshire RG24 9UP South West
Fairfield High School Secondary Crowthorne Berkshire RG45 7HZ South East
Farndon Primary School Primary Chester Cheshire CH3 6QP North
Fawbert and Barnard's Primary School Primary Old Harlow Essex CM17 0DA South East
Fernhill School & Language College Secondary Farnborough Hampshire GU14 9BY South West
Fir Vale School Academy Trust Secondary Sheffield South Yorkshire S4 8GB North
Fleckney C of E Primary School primary Leicester Leicestershire LE8 8BE North
Frodsham Manor House Primary School Secondary Frodsham Cheshire WA6 7LE North
Glyn School Secondary Epsom Surrey KT17 1NB South East
Goldsworth Primary School Primary Woking Surrey GU21 6NL South East
Grange Primary School Primary Wickford Essex SS12 0LR South East
Granton Primary School Primary London Greater London SW16 5AN South East
Greenfield Community College Secondary Newton Aycliffe Durham DL5 7LF ‎ North
Greenleaf Primary School Primary London Greater London E17 6QW South East
Guildford County School Secondary Guildford Surrey GU2 4LU South East
Hagley Primary School Primary Stourbridge West Midlands DY9 0NS North
Hall Cross Academy Secondary Doncaster South Yorkshire DN4 5LU North
Hardwick Primary School Primary Derby Derbyshire DE23 6QP North
Harris Academy Chafford Hundred Secondary Grays Essex RM16 6SA South East
Harrow Way Community School Secondary Andover Hampshire SP10 3RH South West
Haygrove School Secondary Bridgwater Somerset TA6 7HW South West
Hawes Side Academy Primary Blackpool Lacanshire FY4 3HZ North
Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary School Primary Ambleside Cumbria LA22 0NT North
Hayesfield Girls' School Secondary Bath Bath & North East Somerset BA2 3LA South West
Henry Cort Community School Secondary Fareham Hampshire PO15 6PH South West
High Tunstall College of Science Secondary Hartlepool Durham TS26 0LQ North
Hillcrest Primary School Primary Bristol Bristol BS4 3DE South West
Hillview Primary School Cheshire Primary Runcorn Cheshire WA7 3HB North
Holms Chapel Comprehensive School Secondary Crewe Cheshire CW4 7DX North
Homewood School Secondary Tenterden Kent TN30 6LT South East
Hook Norton Church of England Primary School Primary Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5JS South East
Horndean Technology College Secondary Waterlooville Hampshire PO8 9PQ South West
Houndsfield Primary School Primary London Greater London N9 7RE South East
Hove Park School Secondary Hove The City of Brighton and Hove BN3 7BN South East
Huish Episcopi Academy Secondary Langport Somerset TA10 9SS South West
Invicta Grammar School Secondary Maidstone Kent ME14 5DS South East
Kidmore End CE Primary School Primary Reading Oxfordshire RG4 9AU South East
Kings Leadership Liverpool Secondary Liverpool Merseyside L8 9SJ North
Kings Norton Girls School Primary Birmingham West Midlands B30 1HW North
Kingsmead Primary School Primary Northwich Cheshire CW9 8WA North
Knayton CofE Primary School Primary Thirsk North Yorkshire YO7 4AN North
Lauriston Primary School Primary London Greater London E9 7JS South East
Leafield CofE Primary School Primary Witney Oxfordshire OX29 9NP South East
Leatherhead Trinity School and Children's Centre Primary Leatherhead Surrey KT22 7BP South East
Lewannick C P School Primary Launceston Cornwall PL15 7QY South West
Limehurst Academy Secondary Loughborough Leicestershire LE11 1NH North
Linden Primary School Primary Leicester Leicestershire LE5 6AD North
Liscard Primary School primary Wallasey Merseyside CH45 7NQ North
Longdean School Secondary Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire HP3 8JB South East
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy Primary Hereford Herefordshire HR4 0AS North
Manchester Communication Academy Secondary Manchester Greater Manchester M40 8NT North
Manor School and Sports College Secondary Wellingborough Northamptonshire NN9 6PA North
Marcham C of E Primary School primary Abingdon Oxfordshire OX13 6PY South East
Marling School Secondary Stroud Gloucestershire GL5 4HE South West
Martin Primary School Primary London Greater London N2 9JP South East
Meadow Community Primary School Primary Ellesmere Port Cheshire CH66 4SZ North
Meadow View Primary School Primary Rotherham South Yorkshire S61 2JD North
Merley First School Primary Wimborne Dorset BH21 1SD South West
Middleton Primary School Primary Peterborough Cambridgeshire PE3 9XJ South East
MIllfields Community School Primary London Greater London E5 0SH South East
Moldgreen Community Primary Primary Huddersfield West Yorkshire HD5 8AE North
Molehill Primary Academy Primary Maidstone Kent ME15 7ND South East
Moorside Primary School Primary Manchester Greater Manchester M43 7DA North
Mounts Bay Academy Secondary Penzance Cornwall TR18 3JT South West
Mulgrave Primary School Primary London Greater London SE18 5DL South East
Nelson Primary School Primary London Greater London E6 2SE South East
Nene Valley Primary School Primary Peterborough Cambridgeshire PE2 9RT North
Newmarket Academy Secondary Newmarket Suffolk CB8 0EB North
Newtown Linford Primary School Primary Leicester Leicestershire LE6 0AD North
Normanby Primary School Primary Middlesbrough North Yorkshire TS6 0NP North
Nunnery Wood High School Secondary Worcester Worcestershire WR5 2LT North
Oakdene Primary School Primary Rainhill Merseyside L35 0QQ North
Oakfield First School Primary Windsor Berkshire SL4 3RU South East
Oldfield Primary School Primary Chester Cheshire CH3 5LB North
Ossett Academy & 6th Form College Secondary Ossett West Yorkshire WF5 0DG North
Our Ladys Bishop Eton Primary School Primary Liverpool Merseyside L18 2EP North
Our Lady of the Wayside Catholic Primary School Primary Solihull West Midlands B90 4AY North
Outwood Academy Adwick Secondary Doncaster South Yorkshire DN6 7SF North
Parc Eglos School Primary Helston Cornwall TR13 8UP South West
Parkroyal Community School Primary Macclesfield Cheshire SK11 6QX North
Pearson Primary School Primary Hull East Yorkshire HU3 1TB North
Pershore High School Secondary Pershore Worcestershire WR10 2BX North
Phoenix Primary School Primary Liverpool Merseyside L7 9LY North
Pilton Community College Secondary Barnstaple Devon EX31 1RB South West
Pondhu Primary School Primary St Austell Cornwall PL25 5DS South West
Pool Academy Secondary Redruth Cornwall TR15 3PZ South West
Poole Grammar School Secondary Poole Dorset BH17 9JU South West
Poulton Lancelyn Primary School Primary Wirral Merseyside CH63 9LY North
Preston School Academy Secondary Yeovil Somerset BA21 3JD South West
Princes Risborough School Secondary Princes Risborough Buckinghamshire HP27 0DT South East
Priory School, Lewes Secondary Lewes Sussex BN7 2XN South East
Putnoe Primary School Primary Bedford Bedfordshire MK41 0DH South East
Queen's Crescent Primary School Primary Chippenham Wiltshire SN14 0QT South West
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School secondary Faversham Kent ME13 7BQ South East
Queensgate Primary School Primary Stockport Stockport SK7 1NE North
Radford Primary School Primary Nottingham Nottinghamshire NG7 3FL North
Rathfern Primary School Primary London Greater London SE6 4NL South East
Redlands Primary School Primary Reading Berkshire RG1 5QH South East
Ricards Lodge High School Secondary London Greater London SW19 7HB South East
Riccall Primary School Primary York North Yorkshire YO19 6PF North
Richard Lander School Secondary Truro Cornwall TR3 6LT South West
Richmond School Secondary Richmond North Yorkshire DL10 7BQ North
Risley Avenue Primary School Primary London Greater London N17 7AB South East
Robert Ferguson Primary School Primary Carlisle Cumbria CA2 5LA North
Robin Hood Academy Primary Birmingham West Midlands B28 9PP North
Royal Wootton Bassett Academy Secondary Swindon Wiltshire SN4 7HG South West
Ruislip High School Secondary Ruislip Greater London HA4 0BY South East
Rushmere Hall Primary School Primary Ipswich Suffolk IP4 3EJ south east
Salesbury Church of England Primary School Primary Blackburn Lancashire BB1 9EQ North
Sandfield Close Primary School Primary Leicester Leicestershire LE4 7RE North
Saxon Primary School Primary Shepperton Surrey TW17 0JB South East
Settle Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary Settle North Yorkshire BD24 9BW North
Severnbanks Primary School Primary Lydney Gloucestershire GL15 5AU South West
Simon Langton Girls' Grammar School Secondary Canterbury Kent CT1 3EW South East
Sir John Thursby Community College Secondary Burnley Lancashire BB10 2AT North
Smestow Sports College (Smestow School) Secondary Wolverhampton West Midlands WV3 8HU North
South Dartmoor Community College Secondary Ashburton Devon TQ13 7EW South West
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided School Primary Weymouth Dorset DT3 6AA South West
St Anthony's Catholic Primary School & Nursery Primary Slough Berkshire SL2 3AA South East
St Anthonys Girls School Secondary Sunderland Tyne and Wear SR2 7JN North
St Barnabas Primary School, Oxford primary Oxford Oxfordshire OX2 6BN South East
St Barnabas CE Primary School, York Primary York Yorkshire YO26 4YZ North
St Catherine's School (formerly The Bishop Bell Church of England Mathematics and Computing Specialist School) Secondary Eastbourne East Sussex BN23 7EJ South East
St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School Primary Maidenhead Berkshire SL6 4PX South East
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School Primary Erith Kent DA8 3HQ South East
St James CofE Primary School Primary London Greater London SE16 3XF South East
St James School Secondary Exeter Devon EX4 8NN South West
St John's Academy Marlborough Secondary Marlborough Wiltshire SN8 4AX South West
St John's C of E VA First School Primary Frome Somerset BA11 1QG South West
St Joseph's RC Primary School Primary Hartlepool County Durham TS27 4HE North
St Kenelm's C of E Primary School (Romsely) Primary Halesowen Worcestershire B62 0LF North
St Luke's CE VA Primary School Primary Bournemouth Dorset BH9 1LG South West
St Luke's Science and Sports College Exeter Secondary Exeter Devon EX1 3RD South West
St Mary Star of the Sea Roman Catholic Primary School Primary St Leonards-on-Sea Sussex TN37 6EU South East
St Mary's Catholic High School Secondary Ilkley West Yorkshire LS29 6AE North
St Mary's CE VC Primary School Bridport Primary Bridport Dorset DT6 5LA South West
St Marys Church of England Primary School Primary Folkestone Kent CT19 6QH South East
St Nicholas Of Tolentine RC Primary School Primary Bristol City of Bristol BS5 0TJ South West
St Norbert's Catholic Primary School Primary Spalding Lincolnshire PE11 1NJ South East
St Josephs RC Middle School Middle School Hexham Northumberland NE46 2DD North
St Paul's CofE Junior School Primary Barrow-in-Furness Cumbria LA14 4HF North
St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls Secondary Carshalton Greater London SM5 3PS South East
St Philips Church of England Primary School Primary Manchester Greater Manchester M46 9FD North
St Vigor & St John Church of England Primary School Primary Radstock Somerset BA3 4EX South West
St. James' CE Primary School Primary London Greater London SE16 4SU South East
Stubbin Wood Special Needs School Special Mansfield Derbyshire NG20 9AD North
Tatham Fells CE (VC) Primary School Primary Lancaster Lancashire LA2 8RA North
Tendring Technology College (Thorpe Campus) Secondary Frinton-on-Sea Essex CO16 0LQ South East
Tenbury CofE Primary School Primary Tenbury Wells Worcestershire WR12 8BS North
The Arthur Terry School Secondary Sutton Coldfield West Midlands B74 4RZ North
The Beaconsfield School Secondary Beaconsfield Buckinghamshire HP9 1SJ South East
The Bliss Charity School Primary Northampton Northamptonshire NN7 3LE North
The Castle School Secondary Bristol South Gloucestershire BS35 1HT South West
The Cathedral School Chelmsford Primary Chelmsford Essex CM1 1PA South East
The Commonweal School Secondary Swindon Wiltshire SN1 4JE South West
The Glebe Primary School Primary Stockton-on-Tees County Durham TS20 1QY North
The Hollins Technology College Secondary Accrington Lancashire BB5 2QY North
The Holt School Secondary Wokingham Berkshire RG41 1EE South East
The Lakes School Secondary Windermere Cumbria LA23 1HW North
The Long Eaton School Secondary Nottingham Derbyshire NG10 3NP North
The Morley Academy Secondary Leeds West Yorkshire LS27 0PD North
The Polesworth School secondary Tamworth Warwickshire B78 1QT North
The Ravensbourne School Secondary Bromley Kent BR2 9EH South East
The Stourport High School and Sixth Form Centre Secondary Stourport-on-Severn Worcestershire B78 1QT North
The Swanage School Secondary Swanage Dorset BH19 2PH South West
The Thetford Academy Secondary Thetford Norfolk IP24 1LH South East
The Thomas Hardye School Secondary Dorchester Dorset DT1 2ET South West
The Woodroffe School Secondary Lyme Regis Dorset DT7 3LX South West
The Wroxham School Primary Potters Bar Hertfordshire EN6 3DJ South East
Thirsk School & Sixth Form College Secondary Thirsk North Yorkshire YO7 1RZ North
Thoresby Primary School Primary Kingston-upon-Hull East Yorkshire HU5 3RG North
Torriano Junior School Primary London Greater London NW5 2SJ South East
Townley Grammar School secondary Bexleyheath Kent DA6 7AB South East
Tredworth Junior School Primary Gloucester Gloucestershire GL1 4QG South West
Treviglas Community College Secondary Newquay Cornwall TR7 3JA South West
Trinity Catholic College Secondary Middlesbrough Middlesbrough TS4 3JW North
Upton Meadows Primary School Primary Northampton Northamptonshire NN5 4EZ North
Valentine Primary School Primary Southampton Hampshire SO19 0EQ South West
Wade Deacon High School Secondary Widnes Cheshire WA8 7TD North
Wadhurst C of E Primary School Primary Wadhurst East Sussex TN5 6SR South East
Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School Primary Sheffield South Yorkshire S5 7HL North
Watford Grammar School for Girls Secondary Watford Hertfordshire WD18 0AE South East
Weald Community Primary School Primary Sevenoaks Kent TN14 6PY South East
Western Springs Primary School Primary Rugeley Staffordshire WS15 2PD North
Weston Village Primary School Primary Crewe Cheshire CW2 5LZ North
Weydon School Secondary Farnham Surrey GU9 8UG South East
Whitehill Junior School Primary Hitchin Hertfordshire SG4 9HT South East
Whitemoor Academy Primary Nottingham Nottinghamshire NG8 5FF North
Willow Fields Community Primary School Primary Sunderland Sunderland SR5 5RZ North
Winterslow CE Primary School Primary Salisbury Wiltshire SP5 1RD South West
Winwick CofE Primary School Primary Warrington Cheshire WA2 8LQ North
Wirral Grammar School for Boys Secondary Wirral Merseyside CH63 3AQ North
Woodfall Primary School Primary Neston Cheshire CH64 4BT North
Woodland Middle School Academy Middle School Bedford Bedfordshire MK45 1NP South East
Woodlands Primary School, Merseyside Primary Birkenhead Merseyside CH41 2SY North
Woodrush Community High School Secondary Wythall Worcestershire B47 5JW North
Wyche CE Primary School Primary Malvern Worcestershire WR14 4ET North